CEO 14-13 - April 30, 2014
[…] Your question is answered in the negative, under the circumstances presented.


By your letter of inquiry, we are advised that you inquire on behalf of the contracted finance director for the City of Marathon ("Finance Director"), who is a certified public accountant doing business as a for-profit professional corporation ("Company") which has contracted since 2003 to provide services as the City finance director, and that you seek guidance for the Company and its personnel as to the applicability of Section 112.3136, Florida Statutes, which provides:


STANDARDS OF CONDUCT FOR OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF ENTITIES SERVING AS CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.-The officers, directors, and chief executive officer of a corporation, partnership, or other business entity that is serving as the chief administrative or executive officer or employee of a political subdivision, and any business entity employee who is acting as the chief administrative or executive officer or employee of the political subdivision, for the purposes of the following sections, are public officers and employees who are subject to the following standards of conduct of this part:


(1) Section 112.313, and their "agency" is the political subdivision that they serve; however, the contract under which the business entity serves as chief executive or administrative officer of the political subdivision is not deemed to violate s. 112.313(3) or (7).

(2) Section 112.3145, as a "local officer."